OccFit Physiotherapy Privacy Policy

OccFit Physiotherapy PTY LTD is committed to providing expert physiotherapy healthcare services to you in the form assessment, diagnosis and treatment of musculoskeletal injuries. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we collect and manage your Personal Information and why. We are committed to protecting the privacy rights of all of our patients.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, IP addresses, and information regarding what pages are accessed and how you’ve interacted with the site.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: interviews, correspondence, consent forms, by telephone and when you register as a patient of OccFit Physiotherapy, by email, via our website www.occfit.com.au, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Why do we collect it?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or by clicking unsubscribe on our emails/marketing content.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties e.g. Workers Compensation scheme agents (insurers, doctors etc). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

OccFit Physiotherapy PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

We will only disclose personal information to an authorised representatives only where written authority has been provided or where evidence has been provided that nominated individuals can act on your behalf. We cannot provide an authorised representative with access to an your personal information unless they can demonstrate that they have the your consent, or have legal authority to do so.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you feel that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: feliano@occfit.com.au or by phone on 02 4735 4214 so we can satisfy any questions or correct any errors on our part.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner on telephone number 1300 363 992 or in writing to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW 2001

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the way we manage your Personal Information, or wish to make a complaint about the handling of information please contact us.

 

Unit 15 / 84-90 Old Bathurst Road, EMU HEIGHTS, NSW, 2750

info@occfit.com.au

02 4735 4214

Contact Us

Address:  Unit 15 Eco Blue Business Park

84-90 Old Bathurst Road

Emu Heights NSW 2750

Mail to: PO Box 17, Emu Plains NSW 2750

Phone: 02 4735 4214

Fax: 02 8088 6773

Email: info@occfit.com.au

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle

ABN: 67617541205

Trading Hours

Monday                      8am - 7pm

Tuesday                         8am - 7pm

Wednesday             8am - 7pm

Thursday                  8am - 7pm

Friday                        8am - 7pm

Saturday                   8am - 12pm

Sunday                     Closed

Closed 12:30pm - 1:30pm

on Mon -Fri